From Wholesale Essential Oils, pure CO2 extracted Certified Organic Turmeric oil. The therapeutic value of Turmeric is really making headlines as both a potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. This makes it an excellent choice for arthritis care formulas, skin care recipes, and virtually any application where these two properties are guiding your essential oil selection. Please note that the oil is very potent, and should be diluted before use. Our particular Turmeric has an incredible aroma. This Turmeric Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.
ABOUT THE OIL
Turmeric, Curcuma longa root has been used medicinally for thousands of years, and is only recently being discovered by Western science and medicine for its incredible range of benefits. Also known as "Indian Saffron", the aroma, too, is simply wonderful. With this CO2 extract, all of the lipophillc (oil-friendly) compounds are distilled from the Turmeric root. The most renown of these is its potent anti-inflammatory activity. It is well known that Turmeric spice powder capsules are not very well absorbed, because most of the 'medicinal' constituents are oil-soluble. Use Turmeric essential oil anywhere an effective anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant may be helpful.
Turmeric is traditionally used in the food industry as a spice for soups, rice and meat dishes. Turmeric has been found particularly helpful for hair loss in cases of male pattern baldness. The anti-inflammatory and antioxidant actions combine to address the biochemical activity surrounding hair loss. These actions address the foundation of skin aging as well.
Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature
Test a small amount of essential oil first for sensitivity or allergic reaction. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician. Turmeric essential oil is a known photosensitizer. This will make the skin more sensitive to UV light. If applying to skin that will be exposed to sunlight within the following 48 hours, keep the dilution to 1% or less.