Sea Buckthorn CO2

Botanical Name:
Hippophae rhamnoides
Country of Origin:
Lithuania
Plant Part:
Berry
Distillation Method:
CO2-to
Cultivation:
Certified Organic
Overall Profile
Sesquiterpene
N/A
Sesquiterpenol
N/A
Oxide
N/A
Primary Constituents
palmitic acid
N/A
palmitoleic acid
N/A
oleic acid
N/A
linoleic acid
N/A
vaccenic acid
N/A
  • 4oz -
    $47.64
  • 1oz -
    $13.41
  • 8oz -
    $92.64
  • 16oz -
    $183.42
  • 1Kg -
    $372.24
  • Sample -
    $2.50

Wholesale Certified Organic Sea Buckthorn Essential Oil

100% pure Sea Buckthorn oil CO2 distilled from the whole berries, Certified Organically grown in Eastern Europe. This is one of the most effective oils for nearly every skin care condition. It has a mildly-sweet and herbaceous aroma, with a deep red rich color indicating a high concentration of caryotenoids and other potent antioxidants. Along with excellent therapeutic effects, we find this Certified Organic variety to have a much nicer aroma than any other Sea Buckthorn we've sampled. Our Sea Buckthorn Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.

ABOUT THE PLANT

Also known as 'sandthorn' and 'seaberry', a native species to Europe and Asia (particularly India and China), Sea Buckthorn shrubs typically reach 0.5-6 meters tall, tend to flourish in harshly arid, sandy regions, and are incredibly tolerant to salty air and soil.

ABOUT THE OIL

The berries are vibrant orange in color and contain some of the highest concentrations of Vitamin C in the world: 15 times more potent than the orange.The berries also carry dense contents of carotenoids, vitamin E, amino acids, dietary minerals, and beta-sitosterol and polyphenolic acids, thus making Sea Buckthorn essential oil an invaluable ally for dermatological purposes. This essential oil is distilled using carbon dioxide from the ripe berries of Sea Buckthorn plants Certified Organically grown in Lithuania. The carbon dioxide distillation process allows all the fatty acids, minerals and vitamins from the berries to flow unaltered by heat or pressure into the concentrated essential oil. This Sea Buckthorn CO2 extract also contains a high level of betacarotene, giving it a deep red-orange color. This Sea Buckthorn essential oil has a soft floral top note, middle notes of slight herbaceous spice and musty undertones reminiscent of dried leaves and sandy soil. Sea Buckthorn will synergize with other skin healing oils such as: Helichrysum, Lavender, Rosemary Verbenone, Carrot Root and Carrot Seed.

Traditional Uses

Sea Buckthorn berry has been used as a rejuvenatory and protective agent for the skin. It has also reputedly been used over the centuries to relieve cough, aid in digestion, invigorate blood circulation and alleviate pain.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Cytophalactic, Rubefacient, Vulnerary.

Dermatological

  • Hydrates and tones aging skin
  • Repairs damaged skin
  • Promotes healthy cellular regeneration
  • Soothes and heals burns, skin ulcers, and wounds
  • Reduces inflammation in irritated skin cases such as eczema rosacea and dermatitis
  • Provides protection against UV rays and free radicals (unstable oxygen molecules)
  • Can stimulate hair growth by nourishing follicular health
  • May be effective in blends that treat alopecia (balding)

Application and Use

Safety

Sea Buckthorn is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. If ingesting the oil, consultation with a physician is recommended prior to consumption.