Sandalwood (Indian) Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Santalum album
Country of Origin:
India
Plant Part:
Heartwood
Distillation Method:
Steam
Cultivation:
Wild Grown
Overall Profile
Sesquiterpenols
87.61%
Other
8.82%
Sesquiterpenes
3.57%
Primary Constituents
cis alpha santalol
52.03%
trans beta santalol
21.03%
alpha z trans bergamotol
5.81%
unknown MW 283
4.17%
E-cis, epi beta santalol
4.12%
  • 1oz -
    $119.82
  • 4oz -
    $475.28
  • 8oz -
    $948.80
  • 16oz -
    $1,896.36
  • 1Kg -
    $3,944.16
  • Sample -
    $2.50
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Pure Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

100% pure Sandalwood essential oil extracted from the Sandalwood tree, wildgrown in India. The divinely sweet aroma, a softly balsamic base note, with a hint of exotic spice evokes the Earth element at its most sensual yet deeply tranquil. This Indian Sandalwood Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.

ABOUT THE PLANT

Native to the East Indies, the Sandalwood tree can grow to be 20-30 feet tall with red, yellow, or violet-pink flowers. The tree is a root parasite – seedlings can only survive by becoming attached to the roots of other plants. Once the Sandalwood roots are well established to an adjoining plant, the tree is then able to gain nutrients directly from the soil. Trees that nourish Sandalwood seedlings include Teak, Clove, and Bamboo.

ABOUT THE OIL

Only the heartwood and larger roots are used in the extraction of essential oil. It takes 20 years for a Sandalwood tree to begin producing significant amounts of heartwood which is most abundant in 30-60 year old trees. All Sandalwood trees are now the property of the Indian government which specifies that the oil must contain a minimum of 90% santalols. Though Santalum album grows in the Lingnan region of China, the oil is not commercially available. Amyris, known as West Indian Sandalwood, comes from a completely different species (Schimmelia oleifera). Though it is sometimes used as a healthy, inexpensive and sustainable substitute in many aromatherapy applications, its scent and therapeutic properties are notably different. Australian Sandalwood, distilled from Santalum spicatum, is botanically, aromatically and therapeutically closer to the Mysore and can be used in most applications where a lower santalol content and richer, spicier Sandalwood aroma is desired. If you're seeking santolol specifically, this may be the best oil for you -- otherwise, which to use is simply a matter of personal preference. We find we like different oils best on different days.

Aromatherapy Notes

The divinely sweet aroma and a softly balsamic base-note evokes the Earth element at its most sensual yet deeply tranquil. This sandalwood oil comes directly from the famous Mysore region of India, purported to supply the finest sandalwood oil in the world. Ours is very thick, almost clear, and is warm, woody and sweet, with a persistent yet subtle exotic spice.

Traditional Uses

From ancient times, Sandalwood has been used in incense, perfume, cosmetics, and embalming. In ancient India, Sandalwood was considered a panacea with special efficacy in treating genito-urinary and pulmonary conditions. Sandalwood is a mild, yang oil, and can be very useful in treating chronic and inflammatory condiitons. It is a classic choice for dehydrated skin where it releives itching and inflammation and acts as an antiseptic and mild astringent in oily skin conditions.

Sandalwood has been shown to improve sleep — in a Japanese study, topically applied Sandalwood oil significantly reduced the total waking time when sleep/wake cycles were investigated. Small amounts can be worn 'neat' (undiluted) upon retiring for the evening to reap its potential sleep-enhancing effects. This may be an excellent way of enjoying its stress reducing, or axiolytic action, as well.

The oil is high in sesquiterpenes, a class of compounds which have been studied in Europe for stimulating the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain - the center of our emotions. Clarifying and stilling to the mind, and refreshing to an overheated body, Sandalwood is though to reconnect one to the primordial state of being. Diminishing the need to 'overthink', Sandalwood can instill a sense of inner unity, helping re-establish an acceptance of reality as it is.

Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries, traditionally as a skin tonic and of course for yogic meditative practice. It may be beneficial for both acne and dry skin; it has also been used to treat chronic bronchitis.

The aroma of Sandalwood is sedative, with possible antidepressant effects. The oil may also be helpful in cases where depression has lead to sexual difficulties, and it can support the nervous system and circulation.

Therapeutic Properties Described in the Aromatherapy Literature

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative, tonic.

Dermatological

  • A search of the research database Pub Med for Sandalwood Oil yields very interesting results. Several papers have been published demonstrating sandalwood's ability to prevent skin cancers caused by both UV radiation and toxic chemical exposure. (in Anti-Cancer Research, Jan-Feb 2008: 'Effects of alpha-santalol on proapoptotic caspases and p53 expression in UVB irradiated mouse skin' and Jul-Aug 2007: 'Chemoprevention by alpha-santalol on UVB radiation-induced skin tumor development in mice', also in Carcinogenisis Sep. 2006: 'Chemopreventive effects of alpha-santalol on ultraviolet B radiation-induced skin tumor development in SKH-1 hairless mice' — more studies available on Pub Med at www.pubmed.gov).
  • Hydrating, reduces dry skin and inflammation
  • Antiseptic, soothes acne
  • Astringent, balancing to oily skin
  • Soothing, cooling and moisturizing

Lymphatic System

  • Reduces swelling in nodes
  • Relieves varicose veins

Respiratory System

  • Soothes respiratory tract infections
  • Eases dry cough especially due to chronic bronchitis

Application and Use

Safety

Sandalwood is considered on-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitising. If pregnant or considering using the oil for self-medication purposes, consultation with a physician is recommended.