Rosehip CO2

Botanical Name:
Rosa canina
Country of Origin:
Serbia
Plant Part:
Whole Fruit
Distillation Method:
CO2-to
Cultivation:
Certified Organic
Overall Profile
Sesquiterpenol
N/A
Ester
N/A
Monoterpenol
N/A
Primary Constituents
linoleic acid
N/A
a linoleic acid
N/A
oleic acid
N/A
palmitic acid
N/A
steric acid
N/A
  • 4oz -
    $51.22
  • 8oz -
    $94.98
  • 16oz -
    $178.95
  • 1Kg -
    $326.16
  • Sample -
    $0.99

Wholesale Certified Organic Rosehip Essential Oil

100% pure Rosehip essential oil. This is a supercritical extract of the whole Rosehip fruit. This specialty skin care oil is very high in antioxidants and should impart all the wonderful actions of cold-pressed Rosehip Seed oil in a more concentrated form. Very highly recommended for your skin care blends, it can be applied at 100% strength for potent skin healing therapy. Our Rosehip Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.

ABOUT THE OIL

Rosehip seed oil is one of the most highly regarded components of therapeutic skin care formulas. Native to Chile, the plant is now cultivated elsewhere in South America with many countries producing the oil. This Certified Organic supercritical extract of Rosehip (the fruit of the Rose that forms after successful pollination) combines the fatty acids of the seeds with a high concentration of the antioxidants and other nutrients found in the body of the fruit itself. Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or 'trans-retinoic acid'. Retinoic acid, the acid derivative of vitamin A, is the active ingredient found in Retin-A or Tretinoin (the acidic form of vitamin A and the active ingredient in many dermatologist-prescribed wrinkle reducers).

We use it all the time in our skin care formulas, particularly for anti-aging, as its antioxidant concentration is probably unmatched, except perhaps by a few other very similar oils such as Calendula, Carrot Root, and Sea Buckthorn. Another beauty-related use of rosehip oil is for hair care. It adds shine and body to colored hair, permed hair, or hair that has been damaged by too much sun or cold weather.

Aromatherapy Notes

This is a wonderful "CO2 Total" extracted from the whole Rosehip fruit infusing ALL the lipid-soluble nutrients into the oil. Its deep red color is evidence of the high concentration of antioxidants and polyphenols. It is lightly fruity on top, gently sweet in the middle, and softly earthy at the base. We've experimented with using this oil at 100% concentration on irritated, sun-drenched skin with magnificent results.

Therapeutic Properties

Therapeutic Properties Describes in the Aromatherapy Literature

From Aromatherapy for the Beauty Therapist1:

  • Rejuvenating, Regenerating, Toning
  • Particularly well suited for dry, damaged, prematurely aging, mature, and sun-damaged skin
  • Use for scarring, burns, wrinkles, or crow’s feet

From The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy2:

  • Rich source of fatty acids, which help speed the wound healing process
  • Used to counter the drying effects of the sun and to reduce the appearance of scars
  • Linoleic and linolenic acids are rejuvenating and repairing to skin tissue

Rosehip in Research

Rosehip seed oil as a carrier oil made its debut in the 1980s with university studies in South America showing its anti-aging effect on the skin. More recently, it has been discovered that the entire Rosehip fruit is exceptionally rich in nutrients that make it an exquisite skin-care ingredient3. Rosehip also shows potential as a treatment for chronic pain and inflammation4,5,6 and has been shown to have anti-obesity properties7.

Summary of Research Studies

  • A study investigating its anti-aging effects found " apparent stabilizing effects of the rose hip product on cell membranes", which "may contribute to improve the cell longevity and obstructing skin aging."3
  • Rosehip extract showed significant anti-inflammatory and antinociceptive (pain-blocking) effects in animal models.4
  • An herbal remedy made from rosehip was found to significantly improve stiffness and relieve pain from osteoarthritis.5
  • A randomized, double‐blind, placebo‐controlled clinical trial reported that a rosehip powder supplement significantly reduced the need for 'rescue medication' and significantly reduced symptoms in patients with knee and hip osteoarthritis after 3 months of treatment.6
  • Rosehip extract significantly reduced weight gain in rats without affecting the amount of food intake.7

Application and Use

Safety

Rosehip essential oil is non-irritating and non-toxic. Always patch-test on skin before applying liberally.

References

1 Worwood, Valerie Ann. Aromatherapy for the Beauty Therapist. Cengage Learning EMEA, 2001.

2 Battaglia, Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. International Centre of Holystic Aromatherapy, 2003.

3 Winther, Kaj, et al. “The Effectiveness of a Standardized Rose Hip Powder, Containing Seeds and Shells of Rosa Canina on Cell Longevity, Skin Wrinkles, Moisture, and Elasticity.” Clinical Interventions in Aging, 2015, pp. 1849–1856., doi:10.2147/cia.s90092.

4 Orhan, Didem Deliorman, et al. “In Vivo Anti-Inflammatory and Antinociceptive Activity of the Crude Extract and Fractions from Rosa Canina L. Fruits.” Journal of Ethnopharmacology, vol. 112, no. 2, 13 June 2007, pp. 394–400., doi:10.1016/j.jep.2007.03.029.

5 Rein, E, et al. “A Herbal Remedy, Hyben Vital (Stand. Powder of a Subspecies of Rosa Canina Fruits), Reduces Pain and Improves General Wellbeing in Patients with Osteoarthritis—a Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled, Randomised Trial.” Phytomedicine, vol. 11, no. 5, 20 July 2004, pp. 383–391., doi:10.1016/j.phymed.2004.01.001.

6 Winther, K., et al. “A Powder Made from Seeds and Shells of a Rose‐Hip Subspecies (Rosa Canina) Reduces Symptoms of Knee and Hip Osteoarthritis: a Randomized, Double‐Blind, Placebo‐Controlled Clinical Trial.” Scandinavian Journal of Rheumatology, vol. 34, no. 4, 2005, pp. 302–308., doi:10.1080/03009740510018624.

7 Ninomiya, Kiyofumi, et al. “Potent Anti-Obese Principle from Rosa Canina: Structural Requirements and Mode of Action of Trans-Tiliroside.” Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters, vol. 17, no. 11, 1 June 2007, pp. 3059–3064., doi:10.1016/j.bmcl.2007.03.051.