Petitgrain (Bigarde) Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Citrus aurantium
Country of Origin:
Italy
Plant Part:
Twigs and Branches
Distillation Method:
Steam
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown
Overall Profile
Ester
N/A
Monoterpene
N/A
Monoterpenol
N/A
Primary Constituents
linalyl acetate
46.16%
linalool
30.29%
limonene
6.00%
camphene
4.98%
trimethylcyclopentene
3.88%
  • 1oz -
    $17.64
  • 4oz -
    $66.56
  • 8oz -
    $131.36
  • 16oz -
    $261.48
  • 1Kg -
    $538.16
  • Sample -
    $2.50
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Pure Bigarde Petitgrain Essential Oil

100% pure Petitgrain essential oil from Wholesale Essential Oils. Our Petitgrain is steam distilled essential oil from trees grown in Italy. This variety comes from the leaves and twigs of the Citrus aurantium tree. This is the same tree producing both Bergamot and Neroli essential oils. Therapeutically, it is used as an anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. The aroma is a beautifully-complex, slightly floral, citrusy and woody scent. Our Petitgrain Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.

ABOUT THE OIL

Pure Petitgrain Essential oil steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the same tree that produces the bergamot fruit and neroli. The best Petitgrain comes from the Mediterranean region, and ours comes from Italy. It comes from the Rutaceae family of trees. It is the same tree as Orange and Neroli essential oil, but Petitgrain is extracted from different parts. It’s slightly different to other citrus oils, yet has a characteristically unique aroma. Citrus oils are pressed from the rinds of the fruit, whereas this is from the leaves and twigs. Inherently it has a wholly different chemical  makeup.  It’s greenish-slightly floral, bright orange and woody. Typically it has a high linalyl acetate (44.29%) and linalool (27.95%) content.  Petitgrain essential oil at one time was extracted from small, green unripe bitter oranges the size of a cherry - hence the name 'Petitgrain' or 'little grain'. This soon proved to be uneconomical as the production of this oil diminished the yield of bitter orange oil from the mature fruit later in the season. Today the oil is is distilled from the  leaves and young branches of the tree. The Bergamot Petitgrain 'aurantifolia' from Italy is the classic essential oil steam distilled from Bergamot orange trees naturally grown in Italy.  The Neroli Petitgrain is distilled from the blossoms and Orange essential oil comes from the rinds of the fruits. Petitgrain essential oil is one of the classic ingredients in 'eau-de-cologne', and is often employed as a fragrance component in perfumes, colognes, cosmetics and the like, and can be used to add an orange flavor to many foods. In some cases, the aroma is used instead of its more expensive partner, Neroli.

Aromatherapy Notes

The 'aurantifolia' Petitgrain essential oil is pale yellow and has a bright orange and lime top note followed by herbaceous, lemon-grassy middle notes with deeper woody and resinous undertones.

Traditional Uses

All varieties of Petitgrain essential oil have been traditionally used in aromatherapy for acne, excessive perspiration, oily hair, and general toning of the skin. The therapeutic properties are: anti-depressant, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-septic to heal wounds. It is used as a sedative and nervine, known to ease insomnia, and calm the nervous system. It’s non-irritant and non-phototoxic and commonly used help skin conditions such as acne.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Deodorant, Nervine, Stimulant (digestive, nervous system), Stomachic, Tonic.

Psychological

  • The most important aromatic use of both these oils is for their anti-anxiety, stress relieving actions
  • Inspires strength and commitment

Digestive System

  • Calms dyspepsia and flatulence

Nervous System

  • Balances insomnia, nervous exhaustion and other stress-related conditions

Application and Use

Safety

This oil is non-toxic, a non-irritant and non sensitizing; It is non-photosensitizing like other citrus oils can be. If ingesting, consultation with a physician is recommended.