Patchouli (Dark) Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Pogostemon cablin
Country of Origin:
India
Distillation Method:
Steam
Cultivation:
Wild Grown
Overall Profile
Sesquiterpene
N/A
Sesquiterpenol
N/A
Primary Constituents
patchoulol
35.53%
alpha bulnesene
19.17%
alpha guaiene
15.18%
alpha patchoulene
4.73%
caryophyllene
3.27%
  • 1oz -
    $21.06
  • 4oz -
    $78.24
  • 8oz -
    $153.84
  • 16oz -
    $305.82
  • 1Kg -
    $627.24
  • Sample -
    $2.50
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Pure Aged Special Dark Patchouli Essential Oil

100% pure Patchouli essential oil steam distilled from leaves grown in Indonesia. This aged extra-fine variety has beautiful floral notes and a brighter, lighter overall aroma while the Dark has wonderful deep, musty notes. Patchouli gets gets better with age, and this wonderful, rich Patchouli oil has aged very nicely! Our Dark Patchouli Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.

ABOUT THE PLANT

Patchouli, called puchaput in India, grows up to three feet in height. The leaves are ovate, about four inches long and five inches wide, and the flowers are whitish, tinged with purple.

ABOUT THE OIL

Cultivated throughout Asia and the South Pacific, patchouli is native to tropical climates. The steam distillation process occurs after the cell walls of the leaves have been ruptured. This is achieved either by scalding the leaves with superheated steam or by bailing the dried leaves. Light fermentation cures the leaves and produces the best quality Patchouli oil. This dark yellow Patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of plants wild grown in India, and its scent improves with age. This oil is five years older than the 'extra fine' Patchouli essential oil from Indonesia.

Aromatherapy Notes

Expressing the characteristic mint and floral top notes of the 'extra fine' extraction this 'special dark' Patchouli oil is deeper, sweeter and more resinous with undertones of gentle cinnamon-like spice. Given to a grounding, sensual, and calming sensibility, Patchouli has a gentle hypnotic effect and can help to quiet mental activity and remind one of being present in his or her body. Patchouli blends well with: Vetiver, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Citrus oils such as Lemon and Grapefruit, Clary Sage, Lemongrass, Geranium and Ginger oils.

Traditional Uses

Long used as a perfume and insect repellent, traded goods originating in Asia, including clothing and textiles, were permeated with the scent of patchouli to repel moths and insects. During the 1960s Patchouli gained popularity in the U.S. as the trademark scent of hippies. Patchouli was historically used in Chinese medicine to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and abdominal pain.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antidepressant, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-phlogistic, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Deodorant, Diuretic, Febrifuge, Fungicide, Insecticide, Sedative.

Psychological

  • Grounding, centering, soothing, and calming to those whose mental and spiritual activity happens at the expense of their physical health

Nervous System

  • Alleviates depression, anxiety, and stress-related disorders

Integumentary System

  • Treats skin conditions including eczema, scars, inflammation, sores, injuries, fungal and parasitic infections

Skin Care

  • Cools, disinfects, regenerates, and moistens skin

Application and Use

Safety

Patchouli oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing.If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician prior to use.