Palmarosa (India) Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Cymbopogon martinii
Country of Origin:
India
Plant Part:
Whole Plant
Distillation Method:
Steam
Cultivation:
Certified Organic
Overall Profile
Monoterpenols
80.44%
Esters
11.88%
Monoterpenes
3.62%
Primary Constituents
geraniol
77.56%
geranyl acetate
11.88%
linalool
2.88%
ocimene
1.96%
beta caryophyllene
1.83%
  • 4oz -
    $46.65
  • 8oz -
    $85.77
  • 16oz -
    $160.77
  • 1Kg -
    $289.52
  • Sample -
    $0.99
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Certified Organic Palmarosa Essential Oil

100% pure Palmarosa essential oil steam distilled steam distilled from Certified Organic Palmarosa grass leaves grown in India. This is a very nice oil with a fine aroma – excellent for all aromatherapy and skin care uses. Our Palmarosa Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more and is of the highest therapeutic quality.

ABOUT THE PLANT

Native to the Indian subcontinent, Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous plant, growing to a height of three meters. Long, slender stems, fragrant grassy leaves, and flowers in clusters define Palmarosa as a member of the Cymbopogon (formerly Andropogon) genus of aromatic tropical grasses that include Lemongrass and Citronella.

ABOUT THE OIL

This pale yellow to olive colored liquid is steam distilled leaves of Certified Organic Palmarosa plants grown in Nepal.

Aromatherapy Notes

This Palmarosa has a light, citrus and grassy top note, a sweet, heavily floral, rose-like middle note and tropical, banana-ester and wooded undertones. It blends well with Basil, Fennel, Geranium, Lemongrass, Myrtle, Pine, Thyme, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, and almost all floral oils.

Traditional Uses

Also known as rosha, Palmarosa has been distilled since the 18th century. Featured in the Indian Materia Medica, Palmarosa essential oil and the dried herb are both used in Ayurvedic medicine. Salvatore Battaglia cites a study in which Palmarosa was a highly effective repellent of malaria-carrying mosquitos. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, Palmarosa is described as cooling and moistening - clearing heat and strengthening yin energy. Its ability to tonify the yin gives it a superb hydrating property. As with rose oil, Palmarosa centers, supports, and softens the Heart and Mind and encourages free-flowing adaptability. Palmarosa has a beautiful floral aroma and has been used throughout the ages to scent bath water, in perfumery and as a fragrance in soaps and massage oils.1

Therapeutic Properties

Therapeutic Properties Described in The Aromatherapy Literature

From The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy1:

  • Antiseptic, Bactericide, Cytophylactic, Digestive, Febrifuge, Hydrating, Tonic
  • Excellent antifungal, antibacterial, and insect repellant
  • Recommended for nervousness and insecurity
  • Emotionally calming and uplifting

From The Heart of Aromatherapy2:

  • Wonderfully nourishing in skin care applications
  • Gentle cooling and refreshing effects
  • Emotionally comforting, reassuring, and peaceful

Application and Use

Safety

Palmarosa oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult a physician prior to use.

References

1 Battaglia, Salvatore. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy. International Centre of Holysitc Aromatherapy, 2003.

2 Butje, Andrea. The Heart of Aromatherapy: An Easy-to-Use Guide for Essential Oils. Hay House, Inc., 2017.