Myrtle (Green) Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Myrtus communis
Country of Origin:
Turkey
Distillation Method:
Steam
Cultivation:
Certified Organic
Overall Profile
Monoterpenes
69.42%
Esters
24.35%
Monoterpenols
5.18%
Primary Constituents
limonene
43.43%
alpha pinene
21.16%
myrtenyl acetate
18.64%
linalool
4.83%
alpha terpineol acetate
4.53%
  • 1oz -
    $16.92
  • 4oz -
    $61.68
  • 8oz -
    $120.72
  • 16oz -
    $239.58
  • 1Kg -
    $489.24
  • Sample -
    $2.50
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Certified Organic Myrtle Essential Oil

100% pure essential oil of Green Myrtle, steam distilled from the leaves of the Myrtle bush, organically grown in Turkey. This a a bright, fresh, very therapeutic distillation of Myrtle essential oil. Green Myrtle (rather than Red) is the preferred Myrtle variety for therapeutic essential oil applications. This Myrtle Essential Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.

ABOUT THE PLANT

Also known as Corsican Pepper, the Myrtle tree is typically 3-7meters in height with reddish brown bark, pointed leaves, and small white or pink flowers. Native to North Africa, the trees used for essential oil are cultivated in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, Italy and France.

ABOUT THE OIL

This essential oil is of the communis variety (commonly referred to as 'green' Myrtle) and is revered in medicine because of its high 1,8 cineole content. Green Myrtle oil is also considered the most valued of the Myrtle varieties for use in aromatherapy as it has the most complex and pleasant aroma. This oil was steam distilled from the leaves of Certified Organically grown Myrtle trees from Tunisia.

Aromatherapy Notes

A grassy lime-like top note, followed by a powerful eucalyptus, medicinal middle note and undertones of wood and dried leaves. It blends well with Clove, Jasmine, Neroli, Ylang Ylang, Rose and Sandalwood oils.

Traditional Uses

Historically, the leaves and berries have been used for 'drying and binding' a good treatment for diarrhea and dysentery. Dioscorides prescribed Myrtle for lung and bladder infections in the form of an extract made by macerating the leaves in wine. The leaves were also the primary ingredient of 'angel's water', a 16th century skin care lotion. Myrtle extract was used in North Africa to alleviate coughs and chest infections. Ancient Persians, Jews, and Greeks regarded Myrtle as a sacred and holy symbol of love and peace.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Emetic, Narcotic, Sedative, Stimulant (liver).

Psychology

  • Alleviates insomnia
  • Promotes clear and focused thought
  • Helps break addictive patterns
  • Elevating and euphoric

Dermatological

  • Natural astringent
  • Balancing and harmonizing
  • Calms acne and oily skin (Green Myrtle is gentle and anti-allergenic)
  • Effective treatment for head lice

Hormonal

  • Normalizes hormonal imbalances of the thyroid and ovaries
  • Balances cases of hypothyroidism

Respiratory System

  • Calms effects of asthma
  • Curative for chronic bronchitis and coughs

Application and Use

Safety

Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, Myrtle is a good choice for use with children. If ingesting this oil, consultation with a physician is recommended.