Jasmine (Grandiflorum) Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Jasminum grandiflorum
Country of Origin:
India
Plant Part:
Flower
Distillation Method:
Solvent
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown
Overall Profile
Esters
60.69%
Sesquiterpenols
15.69%
Monoterpenes
8.45%
Primary Constituents
benzyl benzoate
18.8%
benzyl acetate
17.85%
isophytol
11.42%
trans phytol
11.41%
linalool
6.32%
  • 4oz -
    $845.60
  • 1oz -
    $318.60
  • 8oz -
    $1,689.44
  • 16oz -
    $3,377.64
  • 1Kg -
    $7,030.16
  • Sample -
    $2.50
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Pure Grandiflorum Jasmine Essential Oil

From Wholesale Essential Oils, 100% pure Jasmine Essential Oil. This oil is from Jasmine Grandiflorum flowers grown in India. This is the day-blooming Jasmine, with a deep, intriguing aroma. You'll find higher, sweeter notes in the Sambac if you prefer ~ they also blend nicely together. This particular Jasmine "Grand" Oil (also known as "Royal" Jasmine) is one of the nicest we've ever had the opportunity to enjoy. Mesmerizing! The Grandiflorum Jasmine Oil is available from sample size up to 1 kg or more.

ABOUT THE PLANT

An evergreen shrub with fragrant, star-shaped pink, yellow or white flowers, the Jasmine genus contains around 300 species. The grandiflorum variety is native to northern Iran, Afghanistan and Kashmir. It was brought to Spain by the Moors and has now adapted to growing in milder Mediterranean climates throughout Europe, Morocco, Egypt and India.

ABOUT THE OIL

The Jasmine plant has also been named 'queen of the night' and 'moonlight of the grove' due to the intensification of its scent after the sun sets. It takes approximately 1000 pounds or 3.6 million fresh blossoms to produce one pound of Jasmine oil. The delicate, small flowers are collected before sunrise, and hand picked to preserve their scent. This Jasmine absolute is a rich orange-brown, moderately viscous oil produced by gently pressing naturally cultivated Egyptian Jasmine blossoms.

Aromatherapy Notes

This essential oil has an intensely warm, orange blossom-like top note, a musty, rose-like middle note and soft-yet-deep black tea-like, earthy undertones. This is an expensive oil and is very potent. It is best to dilute before using; a little will go a long way. We like jojoba oil as a carrier for a true Jasmine essential oil perfume, or used in a blend of other oils. As a minor component it mixes well with most other oils, though we find it should be measured drop by drop, as Jasmine can easily overpower other aromas. If you are interested in a lighter, sweeter Jasmine, try the sambac variety. Jasmine mixes well with: Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Helichrysum, Lemongrass,  Melissa, Orange, Rose and Sandalwood oils.

Traditional Uses

For centuries, Jasmine essential oil has been treasured it for its seductive, beautiful fragrance. It has been used for personal adornment as a perfume and as a mood-setting agent in bed chambers and at religious ceremonies and feasts. In China, Jasmine was also used to treat hepatitis, and to quell pain associated with liver cirrhosis and dysentery.

Therapeutic Properties Described in the Aromatherapy Literature

Antidepressant, Mild Analgesic, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Aphrodisiac, Carminative, Cicatrisant, Expectorant, Galactagogue, Parturient, Sedative, Uterine tonic.

Psychological

  • One of the most effective essential oils for calming nervous anxiety and stress
  • Relaxes the mind and supports the emotions
  • Releases tension
  • Uplifts the spirits and awakens the mind
  • Diminishes fear and pessimism

Skin Care

  • Beneficial for dry, greasy, or oily skin
  • May help with stress-related eczema

Sexual

  • Can ease frigidity and inhibition concerning intimate contact
  • Encourages release of male and female sexual energy

Childbirth

  • Calms labor pains (although Lavender and Clary Sage essential oils are more potent in this respect)
  • Eases fatigue during prolonged and difficult labors

Application and Use

Safety

Generally considered non-toxic and a non-irritant and non-sensitizing, Jasmine absolute has compounds that can be allergenic, therefore always test a small amount first for sensitivity or reaction. Ingestion is recognized as safe in correct dosages by the food and drug association in the United States, however consultation with a physician prior to use is recommended for therapeutic use, especially if pregnant or breast feeding.