Elemi Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Canarium luzonicum
Country of Origin:
Philippines
Plant Part:
Resin
Distillation Method:
Steam
Cultivation:
Naturally Grown
Overall Profile
Monoterpenes
91.05%
Monoterpenols
8.94%
Primary Constituents
limonene
82.7%
elemol
5.96%
alpha phellandrene
4.49%
elemicin
2.06%
beta pinene
1.99%
  • 1oz -
    $18.70
  • 4oz -
    $64.70
  • 8oz -
    $125.00
  • 16oz -
    $197.52
  • 1Kg -
    $298.74
  • Sample -
    $2.50
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Organic Elemi Essential Oil

100% pure Elemi essential oil steam distilled from Elemi tree resin, Naturally grown and harvested in the Philippines. The oil has a bright, fresh, uplifting lemony-eucalyptus aroma. This Elemi Oil is available from sample size up to 1kg or more.

ABOUT THE PLANT

The name 'Elemi' comes from an Arabic phrase meaning 'above and below', referring to how the sacred resin supports well-being on both the spiritual and physical planes. The Elemi (Canarium luzonicum) tree is a member of the Burderacae family. A tall tropical tree growing up to 30 meters in height, Elemi (locally called 'Pili') is native to the Philippines. When the pale yellow leaves of the Elemi begin to bud, the tree begins production of an exotic honey-like aromatic oleoresin that is used to make the essential oil. The botanical resin will solidify on contact with the air and the tree stops producing it when the last leaf falls.

ABOUT THE OIL

This essential oil is almost colorless and sourced from the steam-distilled resin of Elemi trees Naturally Organically grown in the Philippines.

Aromatherapy Notes

This Elemi essential oil is has a bright, lemongrass top note, followed by a woody balsam and pine-like middle note and a sweet balsamic, orange oil undertone. It is reminiscent of Frankincense and Myrrh oils. Elemi blends well with spice oils like Cardamom, Cinnamon, and Ginger, and with flower essences like Geranium, Lavender, Melissa, and Orange Blossom. It can also meld well with woody and earthy aromatic oils such as Frankincense, Galbanum, Myrrh, Rosewood, and Sandalwood.

Traditional Uses

Used extensively in ancient Egypt and the Middle East and later throughout Europe, Elemi has a long history of use in both medicinal and cosmetic formulas. Often used in skin care, soaps, and incense formulas, Elemi oil was also used extensively in therapeutic preparations as a stimulant and as a respiratory decongestant.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Analgesic, Anti-bacterial, Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Antiviral, Cictrisant, Expectorant, Stimulant, Stomachic, Vulnerary.

Dermatological

  • Rejuvenates and nourishes mature skin
  • Reduces wrinkle lines
  • Helps eliminate bacteria in wounds
  • Speeds the healing process
  • Adds a natural vibrancy to skin that has been damaged by the sun, scarring, or environmental pollutants

Respiratory

  • Clears bronchial infections
  • Reduces inflammation of catarrhal conditions
  • Treats sinus infections
  • Clears chest congestion

Psychological

  • Decreases nervous tension and general stress levels

Application and Use

Safety

Elemi is considered one of the gentlest essential oils and is therefore non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. A test patch on skin is always recommended in case of unlikely sensitivity. Do NOT use during pregnancy or breast-feeding without first consulting your natural health professional or physician.