Carrot Root CO2

Botanical Name:
Daucus carota
Country of Origin:
Germany
Plant Part:
Root
Distillation Method:
CO2-to
Cultivation:
Certified Organic
Overall Profile
Monoterpene
N/A
Primary Constituents
alpha pinene
N/A
lionene
N/A
gamma terpinene
N/A
trans caryophyllene
N/A
beta bisabolene
N/A
  • 8oz -
    $83.04
  • 16oz -
    $154.65
  • 1Kg -
    $273.76
  • Sample -
    $0.99

Wholesale Certified Organic Carrot Root Essential Oil

Our Carrot Oil is a supercritical CO2 extract of carrot root emulsified in Jojoba oil

ABOUT THE OIL

Carrot is considered one of the most therapeutic skin and hair care oils due to its natural carotenes. Highly recommended for addition to all skin and hair formulas, it is one of our most treasured oils for soothing skin. Carrot oil is a CO2 extract of dried carrot root emulsified in Jojoba oil making this wonderful distillation much easier to include in skin and hair care recipes. (Carrot Root extract would otherwise be solid paste). The oil has a light, sweet and earthy aroma. This bright orange oil is distilled from the root and has different properties from Carrot Seed, which has its own beneficial components. These two oils can certainly be used in combination in your home recipes.

Aromatherapy Notes

Carrot root extract is very high in carotenes (vitamin A precursors) and natural vitamin E. Carrot oil may provide the same skin nourishing support with none of the side effects associated with the manufactured creams. This is a very high concentration of natural carrot root extract, and can be added to your skin and hair care care formulas in low dilutions to enjoy its many benefits.

Application and Use

Safety

Non-sensitizing, non-irritating, non-toxic.