Amyris Essential Oil

Botanical Name:
Amyris balsamifera
Country of Origin:
Haiti
Plant Part:
Heartwood
Distillation Method:
Steam
Cultivation:
Wild Grown
Overall Profile
Sesquiterpenols
80.3%
Sesquiterpenes
19.7%
Primary Constituents
valernianol
39.07%
elemol
11.15%
7-epi-alpha eudesmol
7.18%
gamma eudsemol
7.07%
beta sesquiphellandrene
3.46%
  • 1oz -
    $16.15
  • 4oz -
    $43.76
  • 8oz -
    $83.96
  • 16oz -
    $165.44
  • 1Kg -
    $248.64
  • Sample -
    $2.50
View full GC/MS Report

Wholesale Pure Amyris Essential Oil

From Wholesale Essential Oils, 100% pure, wildcrafted Amyris essential oil. This steam distilled oil and comes from small evergreen trees grown in Haiti. Use it as a fixative for your perfumes. It has a dry, earthy, balsamic aroma. Amyris essential oil is a skin-regenerative and anti-aging ingredient. Therapeutically it is an antiseptic, sleep aide, and stress reliever. 100% pure Amyris Essential Oil is available in samples sizes up to bulk quantities of 1kg or more and is guaranteed to be of the highest therapeutic quality.

ABOUT THE OIL

This pure steam distilled oil from Haiti is also noted for its relaxing, anti-stress effects and anti-aging skin care properties. Amyris is a small evergreen tree native to Asia, Haiti and other Caribbean islands, as well as Central America. They produce a white flower, grow 12 feet high and take up to 30 years to produce resins. Before harvesting for essential oil production, the tree must grow between grow to be 2-4 meters. Amyris is a popular ingredient in natural perfumes. It's sweet essential oil distilled from its heartwood.

Aromatherapy Notes

Amyris essential oil has a lovely, softly sweet, woody balsamic aroma. The oil is said to be used as a base note and fixative in masculine natural perfumes and body care products, though it truly deserves to be considered for its own unique qualities. The scent is both uplifting and soothing, and hence relaxing and calming to the nerves. Its cooling nature may help relieve frustration and tension, as well as general stress and irritability.

Traditional Uses

Amyris essential oil has a lovely, softly sweet, woody balsamic aroma. The oil is said to be used as a base note and fixative in masculine natural perfumes and body care products, though it truly deserves to be considered for its own unique qualities. The scent is both uplifting and soothing, and hence relaxing and calming to the nerves. Its cooling nature may help relieve frustration and tension, as well as general stress and irritability.

Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature

Anti-inflammatory, Anti-aging, Detoxifying, Antiseptic, Sleep aide, Stress reliever. Amyris essential oil is thought to have strong anti-inflammatory action. The oil may slow the aging process of the skin (as inflammation is now well-known to be one of the the 'pillars' of aging), and may speed dermal regeneration. These properties make it an excellent choice for facial care formulas. Amyris supports vibrant physical health by helping to remove physical and etheric toxins that congest and distort the body.

An alternative choice in place of the endangered 'true' Sandalwood, Amyris is a healthy, inexpensive and sustainable substitute in many aromatherapy applications. Esoterically, Amyris' connection to the planet Venus suggests 'amour' (love), as the essential oil is both calming and nourishing to the heart chakra. Amyris may anchor one's energy in a state of receptivity and openness, thus enhancing the flow of grace by opening the pathways for love, inspiration, and transformation. Helping to balance our natural rhythms and cycles, Amyris aligns one with the feminine energy of the moon. Heightening intuition, creativity, and imagination, Amyris is an excellent oil for dreamers, artists, musicians and poets as she supports them in connecting with creative source energy. By helping us to see the unfolding of the natural magic of life, Amyris' transformative energy saturates the auric field with creativity, health and abundance. Amyris restores a natural, innocent outlook on life, bringing joy and laughter to our hearts and assisting us in making choices that uplift and nourish, thus encouraging love for ourselves and the world as a whole.

Application and Use

Safety

Amyris is considered non-toxic, non-irritating, and can safely be applied to the skin 'neat'. To account for potential individual allergies, be sure to test a small amount first, by placing a drop on the inside of the upper arm and waiting 24 hours to see if any reaction occurs.